ISU announces assignments for Grand Prix series of figure skating

Alena Kostornaia (C) poses for a picture with Anna Shcherbakova (L) and Alexandra Trusova at the ISU Grand Prix of figure skating Final 2019 on December 7, 2019 in Turin (Photo by Marco Bertorello/AFP via Getty Images)

The International Skating Union (ISU) announced the assignments for the 2021-2022 Grand Prix series on Tuesday. After a non-traditional format last season due to the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic, the competition will return to its well known ways this year.

The top six participants in each event will qualify for the Grand Prix Final in Osaka, Japan – scheduled from December 9 through 12.

UPDATED ON SEPTEMBER 5, 2021

October 22-24, 2021: Skate America (Las Vegas)

Women

Satoko Miyahara (Japan)
Kaori Sakamoto (Japan)
Yuhana Yokoi (Japan)
Ekaterina Kurakova (Poland)
Yelim Kim (South Korea)
Young You (South Korea)
Ksenia Sinitsyna (Russia)
Alexandra Trusova (Russia)
Daria Usacheva (Russia)
Amber Glenn (United States)
Audrey Shin (United States)
Bradie Tennell (United States)

Men

Nam Nguyen (Canada)
Michal Brezina (Czech Republic)
Kevn Aymoz (France)
Adam Siao Him Fa (France)
Daniel Grassl (Italy)
Shun Sato (Japan)
Shoma Uno (Japan)
Artur Danielian (Russia)
Daniil Samsonov (Russia)
Nathan Chen (United States)
Yaroslav Paniot (United States)
Vincent Zhou (United States)

Pairs

Evelyn Walsh/Trennt Michaud (Canada)
Riku Miura/Ryuichi Kihara (Japan)
Aleksandra Boikova/Dmitrii Kozlovskii (Russia)
Alina Pepeleva/Roman Pleshkov (Russia)
Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (Russia)
Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson (United States)
Alexa Knierim/Brandon Frazier (United States)
Chelsea Liu/Danny O’Shea (United States)

Ice Dance

Laurence Fournier Beaudry/Nikolaj Sorensen (Canada)
Carolane Soucisse/Shane Firus (Canada)
Misato Komatsubara/Tim Koleto (Japan)
Natalia Kaliszek/Maksym Spodyriev (Poland)
Annabelle Morozov/Andrei Bagin (Russia)
Tiffany Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro (Russia)
Olivia Smart/Adrian Diaz (Spain)
Molly Cesanek/Yehor Yehorov (United States)
Madison Chock/Evan Bates (United States)
Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (United States)

October 29-31, 2021: Skate Canada (Vancouver)

Women

Emily Bausback (Canada)
Madeline Schizas (Canada)
Alison Schumacher (Canada)
Wakaba Higuchi (Japan)
Rika Kihira (Japan)
Haein Lee (South Korea)
Alena Kostornaia (Russia)
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (Russia)
Kamila Valieva (Russia)
Alexia Paganini (Switzerland)
Karen Chen (United States)
Alysa Liu (United States)

Men

Keegan Messing (Canada)
Roman Sadovsky (Canada)
TBA (Canada)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (Georgia)
Keiji Tanaka (Japan)
Sota Yamamoto (Japan)
Makar Ignatov (Russia)
Alexander Samarin (Russia)
Evgeni Semenenko (Russia)
Jason Brown (United States)
Nathan Chen (United States)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (United States)

Pairs

Vanessa James/Eric Radford (Canada)
Lori-Ann Matte/Thierry Ferland (Canada)
Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro (Canada)
Wenjing Sui/Cong Han (China)
Minerva Fabienne Hase/Nolan Seegert (Germany)
Zoe Jones/Christopher Boyadji (Great Britain)
Daria Pavlyuchenko/Denis Khodykin (Russia)
Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy Leduc (United States)

Ice Dance

Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier (Canada)
Majorie Lajoie/Zachary Lagha (Canada)
Haley Sales/Nikolas Wamsteeker (Canada)
Lilah Fear/Lewis Gibson (Great Britain)
Charlene Guignard/Marco Fabbri (Italy)
Diana Davis/Gleb Smolkin (Russia)
Elizaveta Shanayeva/Devid Naryzhnyy (Russia)
Olivia Smart/Adrian Diaz (Spain)
Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko (United States)
Caroline Green/Michael Parsons (United States)

November 5-7, 2021: Grand Prix of Italy (Turin)

Women

Loena Hendrickx (Belgium)
Hongyi Chen (China)
Shan Lin (China)
Yi Zhu (China)
Mai Mihara (Japan)
Satoko Miyahara (Japan)
Yelim Kim (South Korea)
Eunsoo Lim (South Korea)
Maiia Khromykh (Russia)
Sofia Samodurova (Russia)
Anna Shcherbakova (Russia)
Bradie Tennell (United States)

Men

Yudong Chen (China)
Boyang Jin (China)
Han Yan (China)
Paul Fentz (Germany)
Daniel Grassl (Italy)
Yuma Kagiyama (Japan)
Kazuki Tomono (Japan)
Deniss Vasiljevs (Latvia)
Junhwan Cha (South Korea)
Dmitri Aliev (Russia)
Petr Gumennik (Russia)
Mikhail Kolyada (Russia)

Pairs

Cheng Peng/Yang Jin (China)
Wenjing Sui/Cong Han (China)
TBA (China)
Annika Hocke/Robert Kunkel (Germany)
Nicole Della Monica/Matteo Guarise (Italy)
Rebecca Ghilardi/Filippo Ambrosini (Italy)
Iuliia Artemeva/Mikhail Nazarychev (Russia)
Alina Pepeleva/Roman Pleshkov (Russia)

Ice Dance

Carolane Soucisse/Shane Firus (Canada)
Hong Chen/Zhuoming Sun (China)
Shiyue Wang/Xinyu Liu (China)
TBA (China)
Evgeniia Lopareva/Geoffrey Brissaud (France)
Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizerone (France)
Katharina Mueller/Tim Dieck (Germany)
Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (Russia)
Caroline Green/Michael Parsons (United States)
Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (United States)

November 12-14, 2021: NHK Trophy (Tokyo)

Women

Olga Mikutina (Austria)
Nicole Schott (Germany)
Rika Kihira (Japan)
Kaori Sakamoto (Japan)
TBA (Japan)
Eunsoo Lim (South Korea)
Seoyeong Wi (South Korea)
Young You (South Korea)
Alexandra Trusova (Russia)
Daria Usacheva (Russia)
Amber Glenn (United States)
Alysa Liu (United States)

Men

Nam Nguyen (Canada)
Matteo Rizzo (Italy)
Yuzuru Hanyu (Japan)
Shoma Uno (Japan)
TBA (Japan)
Junhwan Cha (South Korea)
Makar Ignatov (Russia)
Alexander Samarin (Russia)
Daniil Samsonov (Russia)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (United States)
Camden Pulkinen (United States)
Vincent Zhou (United States)

Pairs

Miriam Ziegler/Severin Kiefer (Austria)
Evelyn Walsh/Trennt Michaud (Canada)
Minerva Fabienne Hase/Nolan Seegert (Germany)
Riku Miura/Ryuichi Kihara (Japan)
Anastasia Mishina/Aleksandr Galliamov (Russia)
Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (Russia)
Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy Leduc (United States)
Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov (United States)

Ice Dance

Majorie Lajoie/Zachary Lagha (Canada)
Shiyue Wang/Xinyu Liu (China)
Lilah Fear/Lewis Gibson (Great Britain)
Kana Muramoto/Daisuke Takahashi (Japan)
TBA (Japan)
Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov (Russia)
Sara Hurtado/Kirill Khaliavin (Spain)
Alexandra Nazarova/Maxim Nikitin (Ukraine)
Madison Chock/Evan Bates (United States)
Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker (United States)

November 19-21, 2021: Internationaux de France (Grenoble)

Women

Ekaterina Ryabova (Azerbaijan)
Maia Mazzara (France)
Mae Berenice Meite (France)
Lea Serna (France)
Wakaba Higuchi (Japan)
Haein Lee (South Korea)
Alena Kostornaia (Russia)
Anna Shcherbakova (Russia)
Ksenia Sinitsyna (Russia)
Starr Andrews (United States)
Mariah Bell (United States)
Karen Chen (United States)

Men

Keegan Messing (Canada)
Kevn Aymoz (France)
Adam Siao Him Fa (France)
TBA (France)
Gabriele Frangipani (Italy)
Yuma Kagiyama (Japan)
Shun Sato (Japan)
Deniss Vasiljevs (Latvia)
Dmitri Aliev (Russia)
Artur Danielian (Russia)
Andrei Mozalev (Russia)
Jason Brown (United States)

Pairs

Vanessa James/Eric Radford (Canada)
Cheng Peng/Yang Jin (China)
Yuchen Wang/Yihang Huang (China)
Cleo Hamon/Denys Strekalin (France)
TBA (France)
Iuliia Artemeva/Mikhail Nazarychev (Russia)
Aleksandra Boikova/Dmitrii Kozlovskii (Russia)
Alexa Knierim/Brandon Frazier (United States)

Ice Dance

Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier (Canada)
Adelina Galyavieva/Louis Thauron (France)
Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizerone (France)
TBA (France)
Jennifer Janse Van Rensburg/Benjamin Steffan (Germany)
Allison Reed/Saulius Ambrulevicius (Lithuania)
Annabelle Morozov/Andrei Bagin (Russia)
Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (Russia)
Tiffany Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro (Russia)
Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko (United States)

November 26-28, 2021: Rostelecom Cup (Sochi)

Women

Olga Mikutina (Austria)
Ekaterina Ryabova (Azerbaijan)
Loena Hendrickx (Belgium)
Madeline Schizas (Canada)
Eva-Lotta Kiibus (Estonia)
Rino Matsuike (Japan)
Elizabet Tursynbaeva (Kazakhstan)
Ekaterina Kurakova (Poland)
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (Russia)
Kamila Valieva (Russia)
TBA (Russia)
Mariah Bell (United States)

Men

Roman Sadovsky (Canada)
Michal Brezina (Czech Republic)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (Georgia)
Matteo Rizzo (Italy)
Yuzuru Hanyu (Japan)
Keiji Tanaka (Japan)
Kazuki Tomono (Japan)
Mikhail Kolyada (Russia)
Evgeni Semenenko (Russia)
TBA (Russia)
Maxim Naumov (United States)
Camden Pulkinen (United States)

Pairs

Miriam Ziegler/Severin Kiefer (Austria)
Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro (Canada)
Annika Hocke/Robert Kunkel (Germany)
Nicole Della Monica/Matteo Guarise (Italy)
Anastasia Mishina/Aleksandr Galliamov (Russia)
Daria Pavlyuchenko/Denis Khodykin (Russia)
TBA (Russia)
Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov (United States)

Ice Dance

Laurence Fournier Beaudry/Nikolaj Sorensen (Canada)
Adelina Galyavieva/Louis Thauron (France)
Maria Kazakova/Georgy Reviya (Georgia)
Charlene Guignard/Marco Fabbri (Italy)
Natalia Kaliszek/Maksym Spodyriev (Poland)
Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov (Russia)
Anastasia Skoptsova/Kirill Aleshin (Russia)
TBA (Russia)
Sara Hurtado/Kirill Khaliavin (Spain)
Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker (United States)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: