Wakaba Higuchi wins the women’s event, Nika Egadze takes gold in the men’s event at the Cup of Austria

Two sets of medals were given out on Saturday at the International Skating Union (ISU) Challenger Series competition in Austria, the 2021 Cup of Austria. 2018 World silver medalist Wakaba Higuchi was the winner of the women’s competition while Georgian representative Nika Egadze moved up from twelfth position after the short program to win the top spot in the men’s event.

Women

Wakaba Higuchi:

Yeonjeong Park:

Niina Petrokina:

Audrey Shin:

Results

  1. Wakaba HIGUCHI (JPN) – 189.34
  2. Yeonjeong PARK (KOR) – 184.07
  3. Niina PETROKINA (EST) – 181.17
  4. Audrey SHIN (USA) – 169.99
  5. Starr ANDREWS (USA) – 157.35
  6. Milana RAMASHOVA (BLR) – 155.30
  7. Emily BAUSBACK (CAN) – 154.30
  8. Sophia SCHALLER (AUT) – 152.01
  9. Tomoe KAWABATA (JPN) – 149.96
  10. Kristina ISAEV (GER) – 149.78
  11. Oona OUNASVUORI (FIN) – 149.23
  12. Ginevra Lavinia NEGRELLO (ITA) – 147.85
  13. Alison SCHUMACHER (CAN) – 147.14
  14. Natasha MCKAY (GBR) – 145.60
  15. Stefanie PESENDORFER (AUT) – 145.24
  16. Emilea ZINGAS (CYP) – 144.67
  17. Eva-Lotta KIIBUS (EST) – 143.40
  18. Nikola RYCHTARIKOVA (CZE) – 136.50
  19. Linnea CEDER (FIN) – 136.38
  20. Gerli LIINAMAE (EST) – 136.25
  21. Nina POVEY (GBR) – 134.89
  22. Alexandra Michaela FILCOVA (SVK) – 132.15
  23. Kristen SPOURS (GBR) – 131.81
  24. Aya HATAKAWA (GER) – 128.94
  25. Frida Turiddotter BERGE (NOR) – 125.03
  26. Linnea Sophie Kolstad KILSAND (NOR) – 117.25
  27. Roberta RODEGHIERO (ITA) – 114.49
  28. Emelie LING (SWE) – 112.54
  29. Tara PRASAD (IND) – 110.58
  30. Hana CVIJANOVIC (CRO) – 104.38
  31. Sinem PEKDER (TUR) – 99.22
  32. Yasemin ZEKI (TUR) – 94.18
  33. Maral-Erdene GANSUKH (MGL) – 79.57
  34. Marian MILLARES (ESP) – 78.92

Judges’ Scores


Men

Nika Egadze:

Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda

Ilia Malinin:

Final Results

  1. Nika EGADZE (GEO) – 227.57
  2. Lucas Tsuyoshi HONDA (JPN) – 225.89
  3. Ilia MALININ (USA) – 222.55
  4. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST) – 221.11
  5. Maurizio ZANDRON (AUT) – 220.81
  6. Arlet LEVANDI (EST) – 219.83
  7. Sena MIYAKE (JPN) – 214.87
  8. Nikita STAROSTIN (GER) – 208.96
  9. Landry LE MAY (FRA) – 206.64
  10. Corey CIRCELLI (CAN) – 201.62
  11. Luc MAIERHOFER (AUT) – 201.53
  12. Adrien TESSON (FRA) – 196.44
  13. Jari KESSLER (CRO) – 195.14
  14. Burak DEMIRBOGA (TUR) – 194.49
  15. Matyas BELOHRADSKY (CZE) – 192.08
  16. Beres CLEMENTS (CAN) – 191.84
  17. Nicola TODESCHINI (SUI) – 191.48
  18. Daniel SAMOHIN (ISR) – 184.51
  19. Raffaele Francesco ZICH (ITA) – 183.04
  20. Basar OKTAR (TUR) – 179.29
  21. Makar SUNTSEV (FIN) – 169.35
  22. Kai JAGODA (GER) – 168.57
  23. Michael Christian MARTINEZ (PHI) – 166.47
  24. Pablo GARCIA (ESP) – 166.41
  25. Thomas STOLL (GER) – 166.24
  26. Charles Henry KATANOVIC (CRO) – 145.72
  27. Adonis Wai Chung WONG (HKG) – 125.13
    WD – Alexander LEBEDEV (BLR) – 20th after SP (62.53)

Judges’ Scores


Ice Dance

Charlene Guignard and Marco Fabbri:

Olivia Smart and Adrian Diaz:

Laurence Fournier Beaudry and Nikolaj Sorensen:

Diana Davis and Gleb Smolkin:

Results after rhythm dance:

  1. Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI (ITA) – 82.78
  2. Olivia SMART / Adrian DIAZ (ESP) – 78.53
  3. Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN (CAN) – 77.38
  4. Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN (RUS) – 73.37
  5. Katharina MUELLER / Tim DIECK (GER) – 69.73
  6. Alicia FABBRI / Paul AYER (CAN) – 68.24
  7. Emily BRATTI / Ian SOMERVILLE (USA) – 67.18
  8. Jennifer JANSE VAN RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN (GER) – 65.91
  9. Lorraine MCNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV (USA) – 63.82
  10. Katarina WOLFKOSTIN / Jeffrey CHEN (USA) – 63.04
  11. Ekaterina MIRONOVA / Evgenii USTENKO (RUS) – 60.84
  12. Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS (CAN) – 60.83
  13. Lara LUFT / Maximilian PFISTERER (GER) – 59.99
  14. Carolina MOSCHENI / Francesco FIORETTI (ITA) – 59.66
  15. Elizabeth BERNARDINI / Ronald ZILBERBERG (ISR) – 56.23
  16. Aleksandra SAMERSOVA / Kevin OJALA (EST) – 50.10
  17. Maria Sofia PUCHEROVA / Nikita LYSAK (SVK) – 47.11
  18. Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI (POL) – 43.13

Judges’ Scores

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: