Schedule and participants in figure skating at the 2022 Winter Olympics

The 2022 Winter Olympics take place from February 4 to 20 in Beijing, China – the first Winter Olympics in the country and the first time a city has held both the Summer (Beijing hosted the 2008 Summer Olympics) and the Winter Games.

Medals in figure skating will be contested in the men’s, women’s, pairs’, and ice dance disciplines, as well as the team event.

The men’s discipline will see two-time reigning Olympic gold medalist Yuzuru Hanyu defend his title in a highly anticipated battle against three-time World champion Nathan Chen. 2018 Olympic silver medalist Shoma Uno will be the other returning medalist in the discipline.

No former medalists will be present in the women’s discipline as the three Russian teenagers who recently swept the podium at the European Championships in Tallinn, Estonia – Kamila Valieva, Anna Shcherbakova, and Alexandra Trusova – are expected to split the medal positions.

A greatly awaited competition awaits in the pairs’ discipline where the host nation will have the greatest opportunity to capture a medal. 2018 Olympic silver medalists Wenjing Sui and Cong Han will try to hold off three pairs from Russia – which include the reigning World champions Anastasia Mishina and Aleksandr Galliamov.

2018 Olympic silver medalists Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron appear to be the biggest favorites out of all disciplines. The ice dancers will face their biggest threat from Russia – reigning World champions Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov.

The third ever team event will have ten nations compete for the medals. Russians won in 2014, Canadians were victorious in 2018.


Due to the decision by the Court of Arbitration of Sport last year, Russian athletes cannot compete under the Russian flag or use the country’s national anthem until mid-December 2022. Therefore, Russian figure skaters will compete representing the Russian Olympic Committee (ROC) and will use an excerpt from Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No. 1 at awards ceremonies.



SCHEDULE (local time zone; Time Zone Converter)

Friday; February 4
9:55 – Team Event (Men, Short Program)
11:35 – Team Event (Ice Dance, Rhythm Dance)
13:15 – Team Event (Pairs, Short Program)

Sunday; February 6
9:30 – Team Event (Women, Short Program)
11:50 – Team Event (Men, Free Skate)

Monday; February 7
9:15 – Team Event (Pairs, Free Skate)
10:30 – Team Event (Ice Dance, Free Dance)
11:35 – Team Event (Women, Free Skate)

Tuesday; February 8
9:15 – Men, Short Program

Thursday; February 10
9:30 – Men, Free Skate

Saturday; February 12
19:00 – Ice Dance, Rhythm Dance

Monday; February 14
9:15 – Ice Dance, Free Dance

Tuesday; February 15
18:00 – Women, Short Program

Thursday; February 17
18:00 – Women, Free Skate

Friday; February 18
18:30 – Pairs, Short Program

Saturday; February 19
19:00 – Pairs, Free Skate

Sunday; February 20
12:00 – Exhibition Gala

PARTICIPANTS

MEN; final results

  1. Nathan Chen (USA) – 332.60
  2. Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) – 310.05
  3. Shoma Uno (JPN) – 293.00
  4. Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) – 283.21
  5. Junhwan Cha (KOR) – 282.38
  6. Jason Brown (USA) – 281.24
  7. Daniel Grassl (ITA) – 278.07
  8. Evgeni Semenenko (ROC) – 274.13
  9. Boyang Jin (CHN) – 270.43
  10. Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) – 268.62
  11. Keegan Messing (CAN) – 265.61
  12. Kévin Aymoz (FRA) – 254.80
  13. Deniss Vasiļjevs (LAT) – 252.71
  14. Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) – 250.15
  15. Mark Kondratiuk (ROC) – 248.82
  16. Matteo Rizzo (ITA) – 247.53
  17. Brendan Kerry (AUS) – 244.80
  18. Vladimir Litvintsev (AZE) – 239.19
  19. Andrei Mozalev (ROC) – 233.33
  20. Konstantin Milyukov (BLR) – 222.22
  21. Nikolaj Majorov (SWE) – 220.78
  22. Donovan Carrillo (MEX) – 218.13
  23. Lukas Britschgi (SUI) – 212.58
  24. Ivan Shmuratko (UKR) – 205.76

Did not advance to free skate:

  1. Michal Březina (CZE) – 75.19
  2. Alexei Bychenko (ISR) – 68.01
  3. Sihyeong Lee (KOR) – 65.69
  4. Aleksandr Selevko (EST) – 65.29
  5. Roman Sadovsky (CAN) – 62.77

WD – Vincent Zhou (USA) – Zhou tested positive for COVID-19 prior to event

WOMEN; final results

  1. Anna Shcherbakova (ROC) – 255.95
  2. Alexandra Trusova (ROC) – 251.73
  3. Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) – 233.13
  4. Kamila Valieva (ROC) – 224.09
  5. Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) – 214.44
  6. Young You (KOR) – 213.09
  7. Alysa Liu (USA) – 208.95
  8. Loena Hendrickx (BEL) – 206.79
  9. Yelim Kim (KOR) – 202.63
  10. Mariah Bell (USA) – 202.30
  11. Anastasiia Gubanova (GEO) – 200.98
  12. Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) – 185.84
  13. Viktoriia Safonova (BLR) – 184.83
  14. Olga Mikutina (AUT) – 182.20
  15. Ekaterina Ryabova (AZE) – 179.97
  16. Karen Chen (USA) – 179.93
  17. Nicole Schott (GER) – 177.65
  18. Lindsay van Zundert (NED) – 175.81
  19. Madeline Schizas (CAN) – 175.56
  20. Eliška Březinová (CZE) – 175.41
  21. Eva-Lotta Kiibus (EST) – 171.75
  22. Alexia Paganini (SUI) – 168.91
  23. Mana Kawabe (JPN) – 166.73
  24. Alexandra Feigin (BUL) – 159.31
  25. Jenni Saarinen (FIN) – 153.04

Did not advance to free skate:

  1. Josefin Taljegård (SWE) – 54.51
  2. Yi Zhu (CHN) – 53.44
  3. Natasha McKay (GBR) – 52.54
  4. Kailani Craine (AUS) – 49.93
  5. Anastasiia Shabotova (UKR) – 48.68

PAIRS; final results

  1. Wenjing Sui & Cong Han (CHN) – 239.88
  2. Evgenia Tarasova & Vladimir Morozov (ROC) – 239.25
  3. Anastasia Mishina & Aleksandr Galliamov (ROC) – 237.71
  4. Aleksandra Boikova & Dmitrii Kozlovskii (ROC) – 220.50
  5. Cheng Peng & Yang Jin (CHN) – 214.84
  6. Alexa Knierim & Brandon Frazier (USA) – 212.68
  7. Riku Miura & Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) – 211.89
  8. Ashley Cain-Gribble & Timothy LeDuc (USA) – 198.05
  9. Karina Safina & Luka Berulava (GEO) – 192.44
  10. Kirsten Moore-Towers & Michael Marinaro (CAN) – 181.37
  11. Laura Barquero & Marco Zandron (ESP) – 181.36
  12. Vanessa James & Eric Radford (CAN) – 180.99
  13. Nicole Della Monica & Matteo Guarise (ITA) – 179.87
  14. Rebecca Ghilardi & Filippo Ambrosini (ITA) – 165.43
  15. Hailey Kops & Evgeni Krasnopolski (ISR) – 153.82
  16. Minerva Fabienne Hase & Nolan Seegert (GER) – 149.69

Did not advance to free skate:

  1. Jelizaveta Žuková & Martin Bidař (CZE) – 54.64
  2. Miriam Ziegler & Severin Kiefer (AUT) – 51.96

WD – Ioulia Chtchetinina & Márk Magyar (HUN) – Magyar tested positive for COVID-19 prior to event

ICE DANCE; final results

  1. Gabriella Papadakis & Guillaume Cizeron (FRA) – 226.98 (WR)
  2. Victoria Sinitsina & Nikita Katsalapov (ROC) – 220.51
  3. Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue (USA) – 218.02
  4. Madison Chock & Evan Bates (USA) – 214.77
  5. Charlène Guignard & Marco Fabbri (ITA) – 207.05
  6. Alexandra Stepanova & Ivan Bukin (ROC) – 205.07
  7. Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier (CAN) – 204.78
  8. Olivia Smart & Adrián Díaz (ESP) – 199.11
  9. Laurence Fournier Beaudry & Nikolaj Sørensen (CAN) – 192.35
  10. Lilah Fear & Lewis Gibson (GRB) – 191.64
  11. Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker (USA) – 189.74
  12. Shiyue Wang & Xinyu Liu (CHN) – 184.42
  13. Marjorie Lajoie & Zachary Lagha (CAN) – 181.02
  14. Diana Davis & Gleb Smolkin (ROC) – 179.82
  15. Juulia Turkkila & Matthias Versluis (FIN) – 173.88
  16. Natálie Taschlerová & Filip Taschler (CZE) – 168.32
  17. Natalia Kaliszek & Maksym Spodyriev (POL) – 167.31
  18. Tina Garabedian & Simon Proulx-Sénécal (ARM) – 167.03
  19. Maria Kazakova & Georgy Reviya (GEO) – 164.33
  20. Oleksandra Nazarova & Maksym Nikitin (UKR) – 162.87

Did not advance to free dance:

  1. Katharina Müller & Tim Dieck (GER) – 65.47
  2. Misato Komatsubara & Tim Koleto (JPN) – 65.41
  3. Paulina Ramanauskaitė & Deividas Kizala (LTU) – 58.35

TEAM EVENT; final results

  1. ROC – 74 points
    Mark Kondratiuk (Men)
    Kamila Valieva (Women)
    Anastasia Mishina & Aleksandr Galliamov (Pairs)
    Victoria Sinitsina & Nikita Katsalapov (Ice Dance)
  2. United States – 65 points
    Nathan Chen [SP], Vincent Zhou [FS] (Men)
    Karen Chen (Women)
    Alexa Knierim & Brandon Frazier (Pairs)
    Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue [RD], Madison Chock & Evan Bates [FD] (Ice Dance)
  3. Japan – 63 points
    Shoma Uno [SP], Yuma Kagiyama [FS] (Men)
    Wakaba Higuchi [SP], Kaori Sakamoto [FS] (Women)
    Riku Miura & Ryuichi Kihara (Pairs)
    Misato Komatsubara & Tim Koleto (Ice Dance)
  4. Canada – 53 points
    Roman Sadovsky (Men)
    Madeline Schizas (Women)
    Kirsten Moore-Towers & Michael Marinaro [SP], Vanessa James & Eric Radford [FS] (Pairs)
    Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier (Ice Dance)
  5. China – 50 points
    Boyang Jin (Men)
    Yi Zhu (Women)
    Wenjing Sui & Cong Han [SP], Cheng Peng & Yang Jin [FS] (Pairs)
    Shiyue Wang & Xinyu Liu (Ice Dance)

Did not qualify for free programs:

  1. Georgia – 22 points
    Morisi Kvitelashvili (Men)
    Anastasia Gubanova (Women)
    Karina Safina & Luka Berulava (Pairs)
    Maria Kazakova & Georgy Reviya (Ice Dance)
  2. Italy – 20 points
    Daniel Grassl (Men)
    Lara Naki Gutmann (Women)
    Nicole Della Monica & Matteo Guarise (Pairs)
    Charlène Guignard & Marco Fabbri (Ice Dance)
  3. Czech Republic – 15 points
    Michal Březina (Men)
    Eliška Březinová (Women)
    Jelizaveta Žuková & Martin Bidař (Pairs)
    Natálie Taschlerová & Filip Taschler (Ice Dance)
  4. Germany – 8 points
    Paul Fentz (Men)
    Nicole Schott (Women)
    Minerva Fabienne Hase & Nolan Seegert (Pairs)Seegert tested positive for COVID-19
    Katharina Müller & Tim Dieck (Ice Dance)
  5. Ukraine – 8 points
    Ivan Shmuratko (Men)Shmuratko tested positive for COVID-19
    Anastasiia Shabotova (Women)
    Sofiia Holichenko & Artem Darenskyi (Pairs)
    Oleksandra Nazarova & Maksym Nikitin (Ice Dance)

Men’s short program results at the team event

  1. Nathan Chen (USA) – 111.71 (10)
  2. Shoma Uno (JPN) – 105.46 (9)
  3. Mark Kondratiuk (ROC) – 95.81 (8)
  4. Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) – 92.37 (7)
  5. Daniel Grassl (ITA) – 88.10 (6)
  6. Boyang Jin (CHN) – 82.87 (5)
  7. Michal Brezina (CZE) – 76.77 (4)
  8. Roman Sadovsky (CAN) – 71.06 (3)
  9. Paul Fentz (GER) – 68.64 (2)

Ice dance rhythm dance results at the team event

  1. Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue (USA) – 86.56 (10)
  2. Victoria Sinitsina & Nikita Katsalapov (ROC) – 85.05 (9)
  3. Charlene Guignard & Marco Fabbri (ITA) – 83.83 (8)
  4. Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier (CAN) – 82.72 (7)
  5. Shiyue Wang & Xinyu Liu (CHN) – 74.66 (6)
  6. Natalie Taschlerova & Filip Taschler (CZE) – 68.99 (5)
  7. Misato Komatsubara & Tim Koleto (JPN) – 66.54 (4)
  8. Maria Kazakova & Georgy Reviya (GEO) – 64.60 (3)
  9. Sofiia Holichenko & Artem Darenskyi (UKR) – 64.08 (2)
  10. Katharina Mueller & Tim Dieck (GER) – 63.21 (1)

Pairs’ short program results at the team event

  1. Wenjing Sui & Cong Han (CHN) – 82.83 (WR) (10)
  2. Anastasia Mishina & Aleksandr Galliamov (ROC) – 82.64 (9)
  3. Alexa Knierim & Brandon Frazier (USA) – 75.00 (8)
  4. Riku Miura & Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) – 74.45 (7)
  5. Kirsten Moore-Towers & Michael Marinaro (CAN) – 67.34 (6)
  6. Karina Safina & Luka Berulava (GEO) – 64.79 (5)
  7. Nicole Della Monica & Matteo Guarise (ITA) – 60.30 (4)
  8. Jelizaveta Zukova & Martin Bidar (CZE) – 56.70 (3)
  9. Sofiia Holichenko & Artem Darenskyi (UKR) – 53.65 (2)

Women’s short program results at the team event

  1. Kamila Valieva (ROC) – 90.18 (10)
  2. Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) – 74.73 (9)
  3. Madeline Schizas (CAN) – 69.60 (8)
  4. Anastasiia Gubanova (GEO) – 67.56 (7)
  5. Karen Chen (USA) – 65.20 (6)
  6. Nicole Schott (GER) – 62.66 (5)
  7. Anastasiia Shabotova (UKR) – 62.49 (4)
  8. Eliska Brezinova (CZE) – 61.05 (3)
  9. Lara Naki Gutmann (ITA) – 58.52 (2)
  10. Yi Zhu (CHN) – 47.03 (1)

Men’s free skate results at the team event

  1. Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) – 208.94 (10)
  2. Mark Kondratiuk (ROC) – 181.65 (9)
  3. Vincent Zhou (USA) – 171.44 (8)
  4. Boyang Jin (CHN) – 155.04 (7)
  5. Roman Sadovsky (CAN) – 122.60 (6)

Pairs’ free skate results at the team event

  1. Anastasia Mishina & Aleksandr Galliamov (ROC) – 145.20 (10)
  2. Riku Miura & Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) – 139.60 (9)
  3. Cheng Peng & Yang Jin (CHN) – 131.75 (8)
  4. Vanessa James & Eric Radford (CAN) – 130.07 (7)
  5. Alexa Knierim & Brandon Frazier (USA) – 128.97 (6)

Ice dance free dance results at the team event

  1. Madison Chock & Evan Bates (USA) – 129.07 (10)
  2. Victoria Sinitsina & Nikita Katsalapov (ROC) – 128.17 (9)
  3. Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier (CAN) – 124.39 (8)
  4. Shiyue Wang & Xinyu Liu (CHN) – 107.18 (7)
  5. Misato Komatsubara & Tim Koleto (JPN) – 98.66 (6)

Women’s free skate results at the team event

  1. Kamila Valieva (ROC) – 178.92 (10)
  2. Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) – 148.66 (9)
  3. Madeline Schizas (CAN) – 132.04 (8)
  4. Karen Chen (USA) – 131.52 (7)
  5. Yi Zhu (CHN) – 91.41 (6)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: