Schedule and participants at the 2022 World Figure Skating Championships

The 2022 World Figure Skating Championships take place from March 23 to 27 at the Sud de France Arena in Montpellier, France and will determine the champions in the men’s, women’s, pairs’, and ice dance disciplines.

None of the defending champions from last year will participate because Nathan Chen withdrew due to an injury prior to the event, while Anna Shcherbakova, Anastasia Mishina and Aleksandr Galliamov, as well as Victoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov are unable to participate because the International Skating Union (ISU) banned all figure skaters and officials from Russia, and Belarus, from attending international competitions due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine.

Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron will be the only former World champions in the competition – the French ice dancers have won the title four times. Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue have won two silver medals and one bronze medal, Madison Chock and Evan Bates have won one silver and one bronze medal, and Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier have won the bronze medal last year in the ice dance discipline.

Former medalists in the men’s event are defending silver medalist from last year Yuma Kagiyama, two-time silver medalist Shoma Uno, and bronze medalist in 2019 Vincent Zhou. In the women’s event, Wakaba Higuchi won the silver medal in 2018. None of the pairs have been on the podium at the World Championships; however, Vanessa James and Eric Radford have won medals with different partners in the past – James won a bronze medal in 2018 with Morgan Cipres, and Radford has won two gold and two bronze medals with Meagan Duhamel.



Schedule (local time zone; time zone converter)

Wednesday, March 23
11:10 – Women, Short Program
18:30 – Pairs, Short Program

Thursday, March 24
11:30 – Men, Short Program
19:08 – Pairs, Free Skate

Friday, March 25
11:00 – Ice dance, Rhythm Dance
18:00 – Women, Free Skate

Saturday, March 26
10:55 – Men, Free Skate
17:05 – Ice dance, Free Dance

Participants

Men

  1. Shoma UNO (JPN) – 312.48
  2. Yuma KAGIYAMA (JPN) – 297.60
  3. Vincent ZHOU (USA) – 277.38
  4. Morisi KVITELASHVILI (GEO) – 272.03
  5. Camden PULKINEN (USA) – 271.69
  6. Kazuki TOMONO (JPN) – 269.37
  7. Daniel GRASSL (ITA) – 266.66
  8. Adam SIAO HIM FA (FRA) – 266.12
  9. Ilia MALININ (USA) – 263.79
  10. Matteo RIZZO (ITA) – 255.75
  11. Kevin AYMOZ (FRA) – 245.46
  12. Roman SADOVSKY (CAN) – 245.36
  13. Deniss VASILJEVS (LAT) – 243.00
  14. Keegan MESSING (CAN) – 235.03
  15. Mihhail SELEVKO (EST) – 234.72
  16. Vladimir LITVINTSEV (AZE) – 233.62
  17. Maurizio ZANDRON (AUT) – 228.27
  18. Sihyeong LEE (KOR) – 225.06
  19. Nikolaj MAJOROV (SWE) – 216.45
  20. Graham NEWBERRY (GBR) – 210.40
  21. Tomas-Llorenc GUARINO SABATE (ESP) – 208.95
  22. Nikita STAROSTIN (GER) – 205.72
  23. Ivan SHMURATKO (UKR) – 196.65
    WD – Junhwan CHA (KOR) – 17th after SP (82.43)

Did not qualify for free skate:

  1. Mark GORODNITSKY (ISR) – 69.70
  2. Adam HAGARA (SVK) – 60.92
  3. Vladimir SAMOILOV (POL) – 60.71
  4. Burak DEMIRBOGA (TUR) – 52.86
  5. Aleksandr VLASENKO (HUN) – 51.10

WD – Donovan CARRILLO (MEX)

Women

  1. Kaori SAKAMOTO (JPN) – 236.09
  2. Loena HENDRICKX (BEL) – 217.70
  3. Alysa LIU (USA) -211.19
  4. Mariah BELL (USA) – 208.66
  5. Young YOU (KOR) – 204.91
  6. Anastasiia GUBANOVA (GEO) – 196.61
  7. Haein LEE (KOR) – 196.55
  8. Karen CHEN (USA) – 192.51
  9. Ekaterina RYABOVA (AZE) – 188.50
  10. Nicole SCHOTT (GER) – 188.42
  11. Wakaba HIGUCHI (JPN) – 188.15
  12. Madeline SCHIZAS (CAN) – 188.14
  13. Ekaterina KURAKOVA (POL) – 186.43
  14. Olga MIKUTINA (AUT) – 182.98
  15. Mana KAWABE (JPN) – 182.44
  16. Niina PETROKINA (EST) – 176.60
  17. Lindsay van ZUNDERT (NED) – 171.39
  18. Julia SAUTER (ROU) – 170.31
  19. Alexia PAGANINI (SUI) – 170.02
  20. Lara Naki GUTMANN (ITA) – 164.39
  21. Josefin TALJEGARD (SWE) – 163.24
  22. Kailani CRAINE (AUS) – 161.75
  23. Natasha McKAY (GBR) – 159.27
  24. Dasa GRM (SLO) – 147.12

Did not qualify for free skate:

  1. Jenni SAARINEN (FIN) – 55.30
  2. Tzu-Han TING (TPE) – 55.24
  3. Eliska BREZINOVA (CZE) – 55.07
  4. Alexandra FEIGIN (BUL) – 55.01
  5. Lea SERNA (FRA) – 54.30
  6. Marilena KITROMILIS (CYP) – 53.32
  7. Julia LANG (HUN) – 47.93
  8. Stefanie PESENDORFER (AUT) – 47.23
  9. Anete LACE (LAT) – 44.60

Pairs

  1. Alexa KNIERIM & Brandon FRAZIER (USA) – 221.09
  2. Riku MIURA & Ryuichi KIHARA (JPN) – 199.55
  3. Vanessa JAMES & Eric RADFORD (CAN) – 197.32
  4. Karina SAFINA & Luka BERULAVA (GEO) – 191.74
  5. Minerva Fabienne HASE & Nolan SEEGERT (GER) – 189.61
  6. Evelyn WALSH & Trennt MICHAUD (CAN) – 176.02
  7. Miriam ZIEGLER & Severin KIEFER (AUT) – 166.68
  8. Camille KOVALEV & Pavel KOVALEV (FRA) – 153.73
  9. Daria DANILOVA & Michel TSIBA (NED) – 148.55
  10. Zoe JONES & Christopher BOYADJI (GBR) – 144.24
  11. Dorota BRODA & Pedro BETEGON MARTIN (ESP) – 133.58
  12. Hailey KOPS & Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI (ISR) – 126.45
    WD – Ashley CAIN-GRIBBLE & Timothy LEDUC (USA) – 2nd after SP (75.85)
    WD – Sofiia HOLICHENKO & Artem DARENSKYI (UKR) – 13th after SP (44.95)

Ice Dance

  1. Gabriella PAPADAKIS & Guillaume CIZERON (FRA) – 229.82 (WR)
  2. Madison HUBBELL & Zachary DONOHUE (USA) – 222.39
  3. Madison CHOCK & Evan BATES (USA) – 216.83
  4. Charlene GUIGNARD & Marco FABBRI (ITA) – 209.92
  5. Piper GILLES & Paul POIRIER (CAN) – 202.70
  6. Lilah FEAR & Lewis GIBSON (GBR) – 198.17
  7. Olivia SMART & Adrian DIAZ (ESP) – 194.63
  8. Kaitlin HAWAYEK & Jean-Luc BAKER (USA) – 191.61
  9. Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY & Nikolaj SOERENSEN (CAN) – 188.54
  10. Allison REED & Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS (LTU) – 180.21
  11. Marjorie LAJOIE & Zachary LAGHA (CAN) – 178.84
  12. Juulia TURKKILA & Matthias VERSLUIS (FIN) – 175.95
  13. Natalie TASCHLEROVA & Filip TASCHLER (CZE) – 172.23
  14. Tina GARABEDIAN & Simon PROULX SENECAL (ARM) – 170.32
  15. Maria KAZAKOVA & Georgy REVIYA (GEO) – 165.38
  16. Kana MURAMOTO & Daisuke TAKAHASHI (JPN) – 164.25
  17. Sasha FEAR & George WADDELL (GBR) – 160.05
  18. Holly HARRIS & Jason CHAN (AUS) – 159.92
  19. Solene MAZINGUE & Marko Jevgeni GAIDAJENKO (EST) – 149.04
    WD – Oleksandra NAZAROVA & Maksym NIKITIN (UKR) – 16th after RD (67.70)

Did not qualify for free dance:

  1. Shira ICHILOV & Volodymyr BYELIKOV (ISR) – 62.57
  2. Mariia IGNATEVA & Danijil Leonyidovics SZEMKO (HUN) – 62.12
  3. Jasmine TESSARI & Stephane WALKER (SUI) – 60.75
  4. Charlotte LAFOND-FOURNIER & Richard Kang In KAM (NZL) – 59.45
  5. Maria Sofia PUCHEROVA & Nikita LYSAK (SVK) – 58.27
  6. Carolina MOSCHENI & Francesco FIORETTI (ITA) – 58.22
  7. Ekaterina MITROFANOVA & Vladislav KASINSKIJ (BIH) – 55.01
  8. Anastasia POLIBINA & Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV (POL) – 50.73
  9. Ekaterina KUZNETSOVA & Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI (AZE) – 49.14
  10. Aurelija IPOLITO & Luke RUSSELL (LAT) – 46.00
  11. Gaukhar NAURYZOVA & Boyisangur DATIEV (KAZ) – 45.87

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: